Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Martex SpA, with registered office in Prata di Pordenone (PN), Italy, in Via Sagree no.  19, tel. +39 0434.602310, email info@martex.it, as the Data Controller (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller”), issues this Privacy Policy to the data subject in compliance with the applicable European and Italian regulations on personal data protection.

 

CATEGORIES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The IT systems and software used by this Website acquire, as part of their normal operation, some elements of personal data, whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected in order to be associated with identified users, but which could, by its very nature, make it possible to identify the website users if processed and associated with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of computers used by users who connect to the website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of requested resources, the time the request is made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the response status from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment. This data is only used in order to obtain anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the Website and to check its correct operation and is deleted immediately after processing. For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Website and any third party services it uses might collect system Logs, files that store the relative interactions and that can also contain Personal Data such as the User’s IP address.

Data provided voluntarily by the User

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to addresses indicated on the Website results in the subsequent capture of the sender’s email address, necessary in order to reply to requests, together with any other personal data included in the message. The Website includes forms to be filled out, accompanied by specific Privacy Statements on the processing of personal data and, where necessary, requests for consent. The user is therefore invited to read the corresponding Privacy Statement before proceeding with the use of the form.

Cookies

In accordance with Provision no. 229 of 8 May 2014 of the Italian Authority for the Protection of Personal Data on “Identification of simplified procedures for information notices and acquisition of consent to the use of cookies”, the Company informs users on the use of browsing cookies on this Website.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser in use and saved on your device when you visit a website such as www.martex.it. Cookies enable the Website to operate efficiently and improve its performance. They provide information to the Website owner for statistical or advertising purposes, mainly to personalise your browsing experience by remembering your preferences. The Website uses different types of first-party cookies (set up and managed by us) and third-party cookies (set up and managed by third parties based on their specific Privacy Policies and not under our control). An explanatory table is provided below.

 

TYPES OF COOKIESFUNCTION
technical cookies (session or navigation cookies)This type of cookie guarantees normal browsing and use of the Website and is therefore aimed at making browsing functional and at optimising the same within the Website.
functional cookiesThese cookies are strictly necessary to provide the services explicitly requested by the user.
first-party analytics cookiesThese cookies are created and used exclusively by us to collect information in an aggregate and anonymous form on the number of users and on how users visit the Website.
third-party analytics cookies (Google Analytics)We have adopted appropriate tools to ensure that data processing using these cookies is carried out solely for statistical purposes.

 

Enabling and disabling cookies in your Internet browser. 

Most Internet browsers are configured so that users can accept, manage and potentially disable cookies by configuring their browser settings. In any event, we would like to remind you that disabling navigation or functional cookies may prevent the Website from operating in a satisfactory manner and/or may limit the services offered.

The links below describe the process to follow to manage cookies from each specific browser:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH19255

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en

 

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING, NATURE OF DATA PROVISION AND CONSEQUENCES OF REFUSAL

The Data Controller shall process your data to facilitate browsing and to provide any services you may have requested using the forms specifically available on the Website. With the exception of that specified in relation to browsing data and technical cookies, you are free to choose whether to provide your personal data in the sections of the Website set up for the specific services you request. However, your failure to provide such data may render obtaining the service requested impossible.

 

PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Data Controller shall retain personal data collected through use of the Website for the period of time strictly required to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected and, upon fulfilling of such purposes, for the period of time established by current legislation.

For additional information, please refer to the Privacy Statements drawn up for specific services.

SCOPE OF DATA COMMUNICATION AND RECIPIENT CATEGORIES

The Data Controller shall not disseminate your personal data, but intends to communicate such data to internal figures authorised to process it by virtue of their respective duties, as well as to external third parties to whom it is necessary to communicate the data. Such recipients, where they process data on behalf of the Data Controller, shall be appointed as data processors by means of a specific contract or other legal document.

For additional information, please refer to the Privacy Statements drawn up for specific services.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY AND/OR AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION

Your personal data shall not be transferred to third countries outside of Europe or to international organisations.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

You are entitled to submit a request to the Data Controller to access your personal data and to correct such data if inaccurate, to delete or limit the processing of the data if the necessary conditions are not met, to oppose the processing of the data for legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller, as well as to obtain the portability of data personally provided, only if subject to automated data processing means based on consent or on a contract. You are also entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data for purposes requiring the same, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the data processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, you may use the form available here and forward it to the following email address: info@martex.it. You are further entitled to the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, the Italian Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (www.garanteprivacy.it).

Last update: June 2019.

 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. It is recommended that the user verifies the date of the last revision. Any changes shall take effect from the date of publication on the Website. However, where possible, changes deemed most significant shall be communicated directly to users (for example, if the user has enrolled in our newsletter service).